David Asatiani was elected as Chairperson of the Georgian Bar Association for a second term on December 11,2021.
2021 - David Asatiani has been elected Vice-President of the European Bar Association (AEA-EAL).
David Asatiani was elected as Chairperson of the Georgian Bar Association on December 23, 2017.
David Asatian is also a member of the Board of Directors of the European Association of Lawyers Vice-President of the Union of Bar Association of Turkish and Related Countries.
David Asatiani founded the law firm Asatiani Law Partners in 2005 and is still its founding partner. He was a member of the Executive Board of the Georgian Bar Association in 2006-2010 and 2013-2017 and at the same time served as International Secretary of the Georgian Bar Association in 2013-2017, and in 2008-2017 he was a representative of the Bar Association to the Council of Bars and Law Societies of Europe (CCBE). In addition, in 2010-2017, David was a Chairman of the Working Groups of Judges, Lawyers and Prosecutors.
In 2017, David Asatiani was actively involved in the process of drafting a new Constitution of Georgia as a member of the Constitutional Commission; in 2012-2013 he was a member and Chairman of the Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary.
In 2009-2013 he was the founder and chairman of the NGO Georgian Lawyers for Independent Profession (GLIP).
David Asatiani has been a member of the Georgian Bar Association since its foundation in 2005. In 1998-2005 he was a senior lawyer at various law firms and in 2012 he became a CEDR accredited mediator.
David graduated from Tbilisi State University in 2001 with a degree in International Law, in 1997 he graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of International Law and International Relations, specializing in International Law and in 1995 he graduated from the Tbilisi Institute of Law and Economics.
David Asatiani has received extensive professional experience in organization and functioning of the justice system and legal profession in the United States, United Kingdom, Germany, Belgium, etc.