The first independent professional union of Georgian advocates dates back to the year of 1919 and coincides with the existence of Democratic Republic of Georgia which was established after the collapse of the Russian Empire. However, June 20th of 2001 can be considered as the beginning of Georgia’s modern advocacy. On this day, the Parliament of Georgia adopted the Law on Advocates and Georgian Bar Association was formed as the united and independent professional union of all advocates.
Following the establishment of the Georgian Bar Association, the Charter of the Association, the Code of Professional Ethics of Advocates as well as other key acts as well as Symbols were approved necessary for the operation of the Bar based on the principles of self-regulation and independence of the profession.