In his role as an Executive Director, Giorgi leads the formulation and implementation of Organization’s strategy as well as oversees the operation and performance of all its structural units.
With more than 10 years of professional experience in public sector, Giorgi developed a nuanced understanding of law reforms and policy-making and refined his skills in organizational leadership and management. Giorgi is highly experienced in developing strategies for public organizations as well as in setting-up effective performance-measurement systems for strategy execution.
Giorgi holds Master’s degrees in Public Policy and in Law from the University of Oxford and the University of Manchester respectively as well as Bachelor’s degree in Law from the Tbilisi State University. Giorgi received number of prestigious scholarships, including from the UK Government (Chevening) and U.S. Department of State (UGRAD and PFP).
Giorgi is passionate about social justice, human rights and rule of law. Besides native Georgian, he speaks English, French and Russian languages.