Member of the ethics commission
By the decision of the general meeting of the Georgian Bar Association, Ekaterine Getsadze has been elected member of the ethics commission since December 11, 2021.
In the years of 2004-2008, she studied at the Faculty of Law at I. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and got her bachelor’s degree. In 2010 she was awarded the degree of Master of Law in Jurisprudence at the same university.
In 2008 she was a trainee at Tbilisi City Court.
Within the frames of Law Clinic she was a trainer of law at public school #55 in Tbilisi.
She has been working as a lawyer at the law office JMK since 2011. Since 2013 she has been the partner of the same Law Firm.
She became a member of the Georgian Bar Association in 2014 and along with active law practice she has been participating in the committee activities, in particular: in 2018 she was member of the Civil Law Committee at GBA and since January 2019 till now she has been member of the Justice and Judicial Reforms Committee. As a member of the working group of the latest committee, she became the co-author of the instruction on the evaluation of the candidates for judges of the Supreme Court of Georgia.
She is a mentor lawyer.
She has successfully passed different qualification exams like qualification exam for judge assistants’ (in 2010) and qualification exam for judges (in 2014). She has participated in different professional trainings.
Apart from the Georgian language, she is fluent in Russian and English.