The Bar Association hosted the Syracuse University delegation
As part of the cooperation between New York State Syracuse University and the Georgia Bar Association, Syracuse University School of Law plans to expand cooperation with the Georgian justice system, which aims to further strengthen the rule of law and the legal profession in Georgia.
Within the framework of this cooperation, the members of the delegation on a working visit to Georgia, hosted by the Bar Association, Judge/Professor James Baker and Andrew Horsfall, Deputy Dean of the Syracuse University Law School, held meetings with representatives of the judiciary, governmental and non-governmental organizations, In particular, the members of the delegation met with the Chairman and judges of the Supreme Court, the Prosecutor General, the First Deputy Minister of Defense, as well as the representatives of the International Education Center and International Programming Department of the Ministry of Education and Science.
The main topics of the meetings were: existing challenges in the field of Georgian justice system and legal education, ways to solve them and the formats of Syracuse University Law School's involvement in this process.
Within the framework of the meeting, with the participation of Professor James Baker and Andrew Horsfall, a bench bar was held on the topic of national security, in which lawyers and prosecutors participated. Also, Professor James Baker gave a lecture to lawyers on the topic: legal work and national security, including issues of professional secrecy of lawyers.