Results of the election of the Bar Association
Davit Asatiani was elected as the Chairman of the Bar Association for the second term at the General Assembly. The members of the Association also elected the members of the Executive Board, the Ethics Commission and the Audit Commission. The elections were held for the first time this year with pre-online registration on a special electronic portal, and directly on Election Day - using optical scanners. The election process in Expo-Georgia took place in a calm and safe environment.
The election process of the association was administered by the American-Canadian company "Delian Project". Representatives of the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) observed the election process.
The Bar Association Election General Meeting was held with the support of the Council of Europe (CoE) and the United States Agency for International Development (USIAD / PROLoG).
A total of 1339 lawyers participated in the voting.