Bench-bar on the subject - amendments to the law of Georgia on entrepreneurs
Another working meeting of the Justice Coordination Council (Bench Bar) was held with the support of the USAID Rule of Law Program. The meeting was opened by the chairman of the Bar Association, Davit Asatiani, the judge of the Civil Affairs Chamber of the Supreme Court of Georgia, Lasha Kochiashvili, and the head of the USAID Rule of Law Program, Giorgi Chkheidze.
In a round table format, lawyers and judges together with representatives of the National Agency of Public Registry discussed the amendments to the Law of Georgia on Entrepreneurs, judicial practice and existing challenges.
The purpose of the Justice Coordinating Council (Bench-Bar) is to promote the strengthening of the legal profession, mutual respect between professions, establishment of a healthy collegial attitude and common ethical principles in Georgia.