Prosecutor’s office of Tbilisi submitted charges against Georgian Bar Association’s member lawyer under article 157-4 of the Georgian Criminal Code. The article covers the misuse of information on private life, which became known during the professional activities.
Submitting charges against acting lawyer concerning action related to professional activities is extraordinary case, which requires cautious approach and high burden of proof. In this regard, it is unclear for us why does lawyer have a defendant’s status without criminal inquiry and communication with him/her, which could exclude necessity of launching criminal persecution.
I address the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia to take special control over the above-mentioned case; do not use deprivation of liberty, because protection of lawyer’s rights will be under the risk and, in addition to this, it will cause harm to his/her client’s interests.