Over thirty representatives of the Georgian and international bar associations get together at a conference in Tbilisi on 20-21 June 2016 to discuss an independent, qualified and ethical exer
20 June 2016
The Conference is organised by the Georgian Bar Association, with assistance from the Council of Europe (CoE), European Union and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), and in cooperation with the Council of Bars and Law Societies of Europe (CCBE) and Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili opened the event.
Zaza Khatiashvili, Georgian Bar Association Chair; Cristian Urse, Head of the Council of Europe Office in Georgia; Shombi Sharp, UNDP Resident Representative a.i. in Georgia; Stephen Stork, Deputy Head of Operations Section of the European Union Delegation to Georgia; and Irakli Burduli, Dean of Faculty of Law of Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, addressed the Conference at an opening session.
The Conference participants discuss common challenges faced by lawyers and examine best practices in different countries. At the end of the Conference on 21 June, they will present a joint working document that will be published as a reference and guidance for professional associations of lawyers. Improving the quality of the profession of lawyer will in turn ensure the efficiency and fair administration of justice for the citizens of countries concerned.