In Hotel “Radisson Blue Iveria”, presentation of the joint project funded by EU and Coe: “Support of Georgian Bar Association” was held
9 June 2015
On June 2, with the organization of EU, in Hotel “Radisson Blue Iveria, official presentation of the joint project of EU and Coe: “Support of Georgian Bar Association” was held, which was opened by the representatives from Georgian offices of EU and Coe.
The Chairman of GBA- Zaza Khatiashvili talked about the challenges of association, reforms and violation
of Georgian lawyers’ rights. The project is the part of the agreement signed in 2014 by EU and Coe, in the frames of Eastern partnership and its major directions are: improvement of the legal framework, as well as of working the regulations and Ethics Commission, support of continuing legal education, improvement of lawyer’s qualifying exam’s format. The meeting was attended by the members of GBA, members of Georgian Parliament and representatives from international organizations.