Levan Meskhoradze graduated with honors from the Faculty of Law at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. He earned a master's degree in International Public Law and European Law from the Riga Graduate School of Law (Riga, Latvia). Additionally, he completed executive management courses at George Mason University in Washington, D.C., United States.
Levan Meskhoradze specializes in international and human rights law, the rule of law, criminal justice reform, and policy, as well as legal training and management. He currently holds the position of Senior Project Officer at the Council of Europe. From 2008 to 2016, he served as the head of the Department of State Representation to the International Human Rights Courts at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and acted as the representative of Georgia at the European Court of Human Rights in Strasbourg and other international courts. He represented Georgia in several cases in the European Court of Human Rights, including "Georgia v. Russia I" (the "Deportations case") and "Georgia v. Russia II" (the "August Hostilities case"). From 2016 to 2021, he served as the team leader of the European Union project and worked as an international consultant for the Council of Europe and other international organizations.
In 2021, he was granted the Award of Honors by the President of Georgia for his special role in the interstate case "Georgia v. Russian Federation