Address: Tbilisi, Mickevichi Street N11
Languages: ქართული, ინგლისური, რუსული
About Lawyer:
In 2015-2019, she studied at the Faculty of Law and International Relations, Bachelor of Law program of the Technical University of Georgia. She has participated in various national and international projects and competitions. In 2018, she won the national competition "advocacy skills in the criminal justice process". He worked as an intern in the secretariat of the investigative, pre-trial session and substantive review panel of criminal law cases of the Tbilisi City Court. He also completed an internship at the Law Clinic of the Technical University of Georgia. In 2019-2021, Sofiko Darchia successfully completed the Law Master's program of the Faculty of Law and International Relations of the Technical University of Georgia. Sofiko has received scholarships from the state, Tbilisi City Hall and the first president of Georgia named after Zviad Gamsakhurdia. In 2020, she completed the Harvard Law School online course "Children's Rights in Theory and Practice". From 2021 until now, Sofiko is studying at Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani's doctoral program in law. Sofiko is also the author of several publications. In 2020, Sofiko successfully passed the bar qualification exam in general specialization. She has also passed the additional specialization exam in the direction of juvenile justice and children's rights. Sofiko has been a member of the team of the law office "OK&CG" since 2021!