.menu li:hover ul{ display:block; }
Over thirty representatives of the Georgian and international bar associations get together at a conference in Tbilisi on 20-21 June 2016 to discuss an independent, qualified and ethical exercise of the lawyer’s profession.
The Conference is organised by the Georgian Bar Association, with assistance from the Council of Europe (CoE), European Union and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), and in cooperation with the Council of Bars and Law Societies of Europe (CCBE) and Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.   Presid
Georgian Delegation participated in CCBE Executive Committee meeting
In Vienna, the CCBE Executive Committee meeting was held, attended by the Georgian Delegation including the Chairman of GBA- Zaza Khatiashvili, David Asatiani and Irakli Kandasvili. Georgian Delegation focused on the fact of torture of Giorgi Mdinaradze from the police side and thanked the European Colleagues for the
International Conference was held regarding the important issues of Civil proceeding
Today, the International Conference was held in hotel “Tbilisi Marriot” regarding to such topical issues of Civil Law as legal regulation and court practice of immoral transaction and usury. The conference was opened by the Chairman of GBA- Zaza Khatiashvili and the Project- Manager of IRZ – AmaliaVu
Georgian Bar Association startsto improve the standards of entering lawyer’sprofession in order to equalize the internship system with the European standards. The Executive Board of GBA wants to createa school of lawyers in Georgia, which will be obligatory for all applicants wishing to become a lawyer, after pas